Control Facts." By James D. Agresti and Reid
[…] in Cheyenne. We can work together to enact
and enforce common-sense laws and
improvements – like closing the gun show
loophole, improving our background check
system, and reinstating the assault weapons
ban, so that guns do not fall into the hands
of terrorists or criminals. Acting
responsibly and with respect for differing
views on this issue, we can both protect the
constitutional right to bear arms and keep
our communities and our children safe.
[143] Constitution of the United States.
Signed September 17, 1787. Enacted June 21,
1788.
http://justfacts.com/constitution.asp#Constitution
Article 2, Clause 2, Section 2: "[The President] with the Advice and Consent
of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors,
other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges
of the supreme Court…."
[144] Report: "Filibusters and Cloture in
the Senate." By Richard S. Beth & Stanley
Bach. Congressional Research Service.
Updated March 28, 2003.
http://www.senate.gov/reference/resources/pdf/RL30360.pdf
Summary (page 2 in pdf):
The filibuster is widely viewed as one of