Control Facts." By James D. Agresti and Reid
[…] of Investigation, Criminal Justice
Information Services Division. Data supplied
to Just Facts on June 15, 2010. Data
available upon
request.
b) Dataset: "Uniform Crime Reporting
Program, United States, 1960-2008." Federal
Bureau of Investigation, Criminal Justice
Information Services Division. Data supplied
to Just Facts on June 15, 2010. Data
available upon
request.
[115] Calculated with data from the footnote
above.
NOTE: The averages were calculated by
averaging the murder rates from all years in
which the ban was effective for at least 6
months of the year.
[116] Michigan Law Section 28.421a:
"Firearms, Concealed pistol licenses;
issuance; creation of standardized system."
Accessed September 2, 2010 at
http://law.justia.com/michigan/codes/mcl-chap28/mcl-28-421a.html
"It is the intent of the legislature to
create a standardized system for issuing
concealed pistol licenses to prevent
criminals and other violent individuals from
obtaining a license to carry a concealed
pistol, [and] to allow law abiding residents
to obtain a license to carry a concealed
pistol. ... Effective July 1, 2001."
[117] Michigan Law Section 28.422: "License
to purchase, carry, or transport pistol;
issuance; qualifications; applications...."
Accessed September 2, 2010 at
http://law.justia.com/michigan/codes/mcl-chap28/mcl-28-421a.html
Section 2: