Control Facts." By James D. Agresti and Reid
[…] before the final vote begins. The thirty
hours may be increased by the adoption of a
motion, decided without debate, by a
three-fifths affirmative vote of the
Senators duly chosen and sworn, and any such
time thus agreed upon shall be equally
divided between and controlled by the
Majority and Minority Leaders or their
designees. However, only one motion to
extend time, specified above, may be made in
any one calendar day.
[146] Constitution of the United States.
Signed September 17, 1787. Enacted June 21,
1788.
http://justfacts.com/constitution.asp#Constitution
Article III, Section 1: "The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior
Courts, shall hold their Offices during good
Behaviour…."
Article II, Section 4: "The President, Vice President and all civil
Officers of the United States, shall be
removed from Office on Impeachment for, and
Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other
high Crimes and Misdemeanors."