Control Facts." By James D. Agresti and Reid
[…] inform the person of the questions he or she
answered incorrectly and allow the person to
attempt to complete another basic pistol
safety review questionnaire. The person
shall not be allowed to attempt to complete
more than 2 basic pistol safety review
questionnaires on any single day. The
licensing authority shall allow the person
to attempt to complete the questionnaire
during normal business hours on the day the
person applies for his or her license.
* NOTE: This refers to a federally licensed
firearms dealer:
United States Code Title 18, Part I, Chapter
44, Section 923: "Licensing." Current as of
February 1, 2010. Accessed September 2, 2010
at
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_...
"(a) No person shall engage in the business
of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in
firearms, or importing or manufacturing
ammunition, until he has filed an
application with and received a license to
do so from the Attorney General."
[118] Graph constructed with data from:
a) Dataset: "Uniform Crime Reporting
Program, Michigan, 1960-2008." Federal
Bureau of Investigation, Criminal Justice
Information Services Division. Data supplied
to Just Facts on June 15, 2010. Data
available upon
request.