Ammonium Nitrate Security Program
[…] and adjudications, unless those persons or entities waive this right.
The Department believes that it may be more expeditious, from time to
time, for the Department and for subject persons to conduct hearings and
adjudications elsewhere, or to conduct them via teleconferencing or
videoconferencing, and accordingly thinks it economical to all to offer
subject persons this option. The Department welcomes public comment on
the efficiency of allowing subject persons to waive the statutory right
to local hearing and adjudication.
I. Consultation Requirements
6 U.S.C. 488a(g)
requires the Department to “consult with the Secretary of Agriculture,
States, and appropriate private sector entities, to ensure that the
access of agricultural producers to ammonium nitrate is not unduly
burdened.” Similarly, 6 U.S.C. 488a(b)
requires the Department to consult “with the heads of appropriate
Federal departments and agencies (including the Secretary of
Agriculture)” when establishing a threshold percentage for ammonium nitrate in a substance. Finally, in 6 U.S.C. 488a(i)(4)(B),
Congress directed the Department to consult with appropriate
stakeholders when developing the process for appealing the denial of an
application for an AN Registered User Number.