Ammonium Nitrate Security Program
[…] and private sector entities as it develops the final rule. The
Department intends to hold meetings, open to the public and to Federal
and State government entities, at various locations across the country
in order to further consult with ammonium nitrate stakeholders. The
Department intends to publish the dates, times, and locations of these
public meetings in the Federal Register.
J. Delegation of Authority
The Department may enter into
cooperative agreements with USDA or any State department of agriculture
to carry out certain provisions of Subtitle J. See 6 U.S.C. 488c(a)(1).
Subtitle J further requires the Department, at the request of a
governor of a State, to delegate to that State authority to carry out
the administration and enforcement of select portions of Subtitle J, “if
the Secretary [of Homeland Security] determines that the State is
capable of satisfactorily carrying out such functions.”See 6 U.S.C. 488c(b)(2).
If the Department delegates any functions to a State, “subject to the
availability of appropriations * * * the Secretary shall provide to that
State sufficient funds to carry out the delegated functions.”See 6 U.S.C. 488c(b)(3).
In regards to delegation of
its authority to individual States, the Department proposes the
following process: If a State is interested in performing the
administration and enforcement activities required by Subtitle J, the