Ammonium Nitrate Security Program
[…] for some paper letters from DHS containing registration numbers or
registration denials to be lost. DHS thus believes that an online
registration system is likely to be the most accurate registration
system possible; it would be less prone to the types of errors
identified above than alternative registration systems. DHS seeks
comments on how errors could be reduced through alternative registration
systems.
DHS proposes Internet-only
registration because Subtitle J directs the Department to “establish
procedures to efficiently receive applications for registration
numbers.”See 6 U.S.C. 488a(i)(1)(A).
A major goal of Subtitle J is to expedite and streamline the
registration and regulatory compliance processes that are part of the
Ammonium Nitrate Security Program. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 488a(i)(3)(A)
(directing DHS to, “to the extent practicable, issue or deny
registration numbers under [Subtitle J] not later than 72 hours after
the time [DHS] receives a complete registration application [* * *]”); 6 U.S.C. 488a(i)(1)(A) (directing DHS to “promptly issue or deny” registration numbers (emphasis added)); 6 U.S.C. 488a(i)(1)(B)
(directing DHS to structure the program to maximize the number of