Ammonium Nitrate Security Program
[…] years. For discussion of this analysis, and for explanation of other
cost calculations, please see section IV of this NPRM, which discusses
various regulatory analyses conducted by DHS.
A. Ammonium Nitrate Subject to Subtitle J Requirements (See Section 31.105 of the Proposed Rule)
This section will address the definition of ammonium nitrate. Congress has defined ammonium nitrate for purposes of Subtitle J
to include “solid ammonium nitrate that is chiefly the ammonium salt of
nitric acid and contains not less than 33 percent nitrogen by weight.”See 6 U.S.C. 488(1)(A). DHS proposes to use this definition of solid ammonium nitrate in section 31.105 of the proposed rule.
Also included in the
definition of ammonium nitrate for purposes of Subtitle J is “any
mixture containing a percentage of ammonium nitrate that is equal to or
greater than the percentage determined by [DHS].”See 6 U.S.C. 488(1)(B).
In establishing this mixture percentage for purposes of Subtitle J, the
Department was required to consult with the heads of appropriate
Federal departments and agencies, including the Secretary of
Agriculture, and to provide notice and an opportunity for comment.